Vienna 2018 Delegate Registration Programme Exhibition Virtual Exhibition Satellites 2018 Survey

Programme Overview

SATURDAY 22 SEPTEMBER

Rooms Hall A1 Room A3 Room A4 Room A5 Poster Village Course Rooms
08.00 - 08.30  
08.30 - 09.00 Clinical Research Symposia Refractive Surgery Didactic Course


Young Ophthalmologists Programme


Instructional Course
09.00 - 09.30
09.30 - 10.00  
10.00 - 10.30  
10.30 - 11.00 Instructional Courses
11.00 - 11.30 ESCRS/EuCornea Symposium
Corneal Cross-Linking: Current Status and Future Perspectives
11.30 - 12.00
12.00 - 12.30
12.30 - 13.00
13.00 - 13.30  
13.30 - 14.00  
14.00 - 14.30 ESCRS/EURETINA Symposium
The Diabetic Eye

Moderated Poster Session
 
14.30 - 15.00 Instructional Courses
15.00 - 15.30 Presented Poster Sessions
15.30 - 16.00
16.00 - 16.30 Video Symposium on Challenging Cases
16.30 - 17.00  
17.00 - 17.30 Instructional Courses
17.30 - 18.00        


SUNDAY 23 SEPTEMBER

Room Hall A1 Room C1 Room A6 Stolz 2 Stolz 1 Room A4 Room A5 Room A3 Free Paper Forum Poster Village Course Rooms
  Podium 1 Podium 2 Podium 3  
08.00 - 08.30







Workshop On Visual Optics








Free Paper Session
Primary & Secondary Ectasia
Free Paper Session
Toric IOL calculations & alignment
Free Paper Session
Phakic IOLs
Free Paper Session
Evolution in FLACS & Phaco technology
Free Paper Session
Medical Cornea & Biomechanics
Instructional Courses
08.30 - 09.00
09.00 - 09.30 Practice Management Masterclass                                                             
09.30 - 10.00 Presented Poster Sessions
10.00 - 10.30 Opening Ceremony & Ridley Medal Lecture ESONT SYMPOSIUM
AUSTRIAN

10.30 - 11.00
11.00 - 11.30 MAIN SYMPOSIUM Glaucoma for the Cataract Surgeon

11.30 - 12.00
12.00 - 12.30  ESONT Forum                                                                                                                                
12.30 - 13.00  
13.00 - 13.30  
13.30 - 14.00  
14.00 - 14.30 JCRS Symposium
Controversies in Cataract & Refractive Surgery
 
Video
Awards
Session
Free Paper Session
EDOF vs MIOLs
Free Paper Session
Cataract Surgury & Glaucoma
Free Paper Session
LASIK I
Free Paper Session
Surgical Cornea: Keratoplasty & Corneal Grafts
Moderated Poster Session
 
14.30 - 15.00 ESONT FREE PAPERS
Instructional Courses
15.00 - 15.30 Presented Poster Sessions
15.30 - 16.00
16.00 - 16.30 Video Symposium on Surgical Complications
You Make the Call
Young
Ophthalmologists
Session
16.30 - 17.00 Free Paper Session
Capsular management
Free Paper Session
Multifocal IOL's
Free Paper Session
SMILE
Free Paper Session
Infections
 
17.00 - 17.30 Instructional Courses
17.30 - 18.00
18.00 - 18.30                        


MONDAY 24 SEPTEMBER

Room Hall A1 Room A4 Room A3 Free Paper Forum Lehar 5 Strauss 3 Stolz 3 Poster Village Course Rooms
  Podium 1 Podium 2 Podium 3  
08.00 - 08.30 Free Paper Session
Extended Depth-of-focus
IOL Consepts
Free Paper Session
Glaucoma & Posterior Segment
Free Paper Session
New IOLs: Material & Preload IOL
Free Paper Session
SMILE vs PRK, Ocular Surface Disease







Practice Management & Development Programme









Instructional Courses
08.30 - 09.00
09.00 - 09.30
09.30 - 10.00 Presented Poster Sessions
10.00 - 10.30  
10.30 - 11.00 Heritage Lecture Instructional Courses
11.00 - 11.30 MAIN SYMPOSIUM
Extending Depth of Focus
ESONT SYMPOSIUM
11.30 - 12.00
12.00 - 12.30
12.30 - 13.00 Free Papers
Orbis Treatment and Prevention of Blindness in the Developing World
 
13.00 - 13.30  
13.30 - 14.00  
14.00 - 14.30 Surgical Video Session
Getting Into Trouble?
Free Paper Session
Ocular Surface & Quality of Vision
Free Paper Session
Vision & Accommodation Assessment
Free Paper Session
Cross-Linking Protocols
Moderated Poster Session
 
14.30 - 15.00 Free Paper Session
Rotational Stability & Outcomes
Instructional Courses
15.00 - 15.30 Presented Poster Sessions
15.30 - 16.00
16.00 - 16.30 CSCRS Symposium
16.30 - 17.00 Free Paper Session
Anterior Segment Imaging I
Free Paper Session
Corneal Endothelium & Cataract Surgery
Free Paper Session
LASIK vs SMILE
Free Paper Session
Cornea Miscellaneous
 
17.00 - 17.30 Instructional Courses
17.30 - 18.00
18.00 - 18.30 IIIC Symposium  
18.30 - 19.00  
19.00 - 19.30  
19.30 - 20.00                  



TUESDAY 25 SEPTEMBER

Rooms Room C1 Room A6 Room A4 Room A3 Free Paper Forum Room A2 Poster Village Course Rooms
        Podium 1 Podium 2 Podium 3      
08.00 - 08.30 Free Paper Session
Anterior Segment Imaging II
Free Paper Session
Cataract Surgery Special Cases
Free Paper Session
Paediatric Ophthalmology
& Other Topics
Free Paper Session
Small Lenticule Extraction
Free Paper Session
Biometry & Quality of Vision
Instructional Courses
08.30 - 09.00
09.00 - 09.30
09.30 - 10.00   Presented Poster Sessions
10.00 - 10.30      
10.30 - 11.00    
11.00 - 11.30 MAIN SYMPOSIUM
Refractive Surgery for High Ametropia
 
11.30 - 12.00  
12.00 - 12.30  
12.30 - 13.00  
13.00 - 13.30  
13.30 - 14.00  
14.00 - 14.30 Presbyopia
Workshop
Free Paper Session
IOL Dislocation & Opacification
Free Paper Session
Surface Photoablation/PRK
Free Paper Session
Cross-Linking
Free Paper Session
IOL Power Calculations, Post-LASIK & Extreme Eyes
Moderated Poster Session Instructional Courses
14.30 - 15.00
15.00 - 15.30
15.30 - 16.00
16.00 - 16.30
 
16.30 - 17.00 Free Paper Session
Premium IOLs: Multifocal, EDOF & Toric
Free Paper Session
Cataract Surgery & Retinal Complications
Free Paper Session
LASIK II
Free Paper Session
Surgical Cornea
Free Paper Session
Training & Surgical Practice
 
17.00 - 17.30 ISRS
Symposium
 
17.30 - 18.00  
18.00 - 18.30  
18.30 - 19.00  
19.00 - 19.30  
19.30 - 20.00                


WEDNESDAY 26 SEPTEMBER

Rooms Strauss 3 Strauss 2
08.00 - 08.30  
08.30 - 09.00 ‘Best of the Best’
Review Session
09.00 - 09.30
09.30 - 10.00
10.00 - 10.30
10.30 - 11.00  
11.00 - 11.30 MAIN SYMPOSIUM
The Enigma of Pseudoexfoliation
 
11.30 - 12.00  
12.00 - 12.30  
12.30 - 13.00